COMP


historical data - COMP datasets history available as csv download / API

BittsAnalytics is one of the premier providers of cryptocurrency historical data for the crypto market. We offer a wide range of historical data sets, from social media sentiment, social mentions, cryptocurrency news to technical analysis data. Our data sets are available for Compound cryptocurrency and hundreds of other top cryptocurrencies.

By BittsAnalytics

July, 2022

After new highs reached by crypto market in the 2021, the crypto investors need additional data sources and tools to be competitive.

We offer our clients a wide range of historical data for Compound and all other cryptocurrencies:

  • real-time pricing data
  • hourly/daily social media sentiment
  • hourly/daily number of social media mentions
  • crypto fear and greed index
  • news (with sentiment classification)
  • support and resistance levels
  • trendlines
  • historical bull and bear markets


You can get samples of this data by checking out links below to 10+ free historical data sets for Compound .


Social media historical data for Compound - why do we need insights from social media?

Social listening is the monitoring of social media platforms to find out what people are posting about individual cryptocurrencies. We collect this data non-stop and process millions of social media posts each day.

From this social media data we determine:

  • number of times Compound or COMP is mentioned in social media posts
  • sentiment (positive or negative) of social posts in which Compound or COMP is mentioned (we use state-of-the-art machine learning model to compute sentiment of posts)
  • what are the most frequent words/topics mentioned in positive or negative sentiment posts that mention Compound or COMP. This allows our users to see which topics/news are positively / negatively impacting the price of Compound

Why can tracker of crypto social media mentions help?

Tracking of social media mentions helps, because the price of coins is often intertwined with activity on social media. See in the chart below how there was years of disinterest in Dogecoin on social media, followed by spikes in social media mentions along with price rise:









Social media mentions of Compound - historical data

We provide our users with historical data on social mentions of Compound, for both hourly and daily latency. You can see the number of daily mentions of Compound and COMP in social media posts in the following chart. Note how large price increases or decreases are often happening together with surges in social media activity.



Here is a sample of daily social media mentions for Compound:

Symbol Date Number of social media mentions (daily)
COMP 2022-06-30141
COMP 2022-06-29228
COMP 2022-06-28220
COMP 2022-06-27192
COMP 2022-06-26416
COMP 2022-06-25442
COMP 2022-06-24214
COMP 2022-06-23288
COMP 2022-06-22268
COMP 2022-06-21692
COMP 2022-06-20258
COMP 2022-06-19205
COMP 2022-06-18193
COMP 2022-06-17196
COMP 2022-06-16173


Download a sample of historical data for social media mentions on daily basis by clicking on the button below:


Get sample csv (daily social mentions) Get sample csv (hourly social mentions)

You can get more daily data and data on hourly basis by subscribing to one of our plans.

Historical sentiment data of Compound

Social mentions tells us a lot about interest in given coin, but what is the attitude of community and investors towards the cryptocurrency - is it positive or negative? This is captured by another set of alternative data that we provide - social media sentiment, see example chart for sentiment of Compound and COMP:


See a sample of historical daily sentiment for Compound:

Symbol Date Social media sentiment (daily)
COMP 2022-06-300.35511
COMP 2022-06-290.17247
COMP 2022-06-280.45030
COMP 2022-06-270.57256
COMP 2022-06-260.48665
COMP 2022-06-250.43434
COMP 2022-06-240.39936
COMP 2022-06-230.24680
COMP 2022-06-22-0.28234
COMP 2022-06-210.24584
COMP 2022-06-200.06348
COMP 2022-06-19-0.02646
COMP 2022-06-180.18005
COMP 2022-06-170.03727
COMP 2022-06-160.25948


Download a sample of historical data for daily social sentiment by clicking on the button below :


Get sample csv (daily sentiment) Get sample csv (hourly sentiment)

You can get more daily data and data on hourly basis by subscribing to one of our plans.





Check video of our platform

You can use our platform by subscribing to one of our plans.




Historical data for most frequent topics mentioned in positive and negative posts about Compound and COMP

An important part of better understanding the crypto market is knowing the themes and topics that are positively and negatively affecting the price of individual cryptocurrencies.

We are one of the few platforms that provide you with this detailed data on each cryptocurrency.

Here is a sample of words that are most frequently found in positive sentiment social posts about Compound and COMP in given hour:

top, btc, strongest, price, usdt, signals, trading, buy, eth, last, 📈, next, spot, target, moving, that, hour, get, week, evmos, profit, s, cryptocurrencies, trades, api, hours, based, buyers, buysignals, rsi, bullish, looking, altcoins, usd, signal, macd, movers, future, amp, pairs, track, month, analyst, premium, upto, zrx, bull, accurate, defi, move,

A sample of words that are most frequently found in negative sentiment social posts Compound and COMP:

luncarmy, warriors, lunc, crypto, comp, short, mcandlestacrypto, compound, cryptotrends, adx, weakest, ustc, periods, market, aave, the, bitcoin, biggest, compusdt, trade, shib, new, dabar, partners, development, nasdaq, recent, williams, founder, dawanna, losers, crv, article, in, compass, wing, real, volatility, doge, volume, right, pump, uni, analysis, sol, successful, even, forming, appear, board,


The chart showing a wider group of words:



Download a sample of words by clicking on the button below :


Get sample csv (words)

You can get more data like this by subscribing to one of our plans.



Historical cryptocurrency news data about Compound and COMP

Cryptocurrency news have a high impact on cryptocurrency prices, we are providing historical data about cryptocurrency news for each coin. For each news item, we compute sentiment polarity.

Here is an example of recent, sentiment annotated news about Compound:

News Published
Understanding The Tokenomics Of ZNT DeFi Protocol Zenith s Official Token
(source: https://coinpedia.org/press-release/understanding-the-tokenomics-of-znt-defi-protocol-zeniths-official-token/)
21 h 25 min ago
1


Download a sample of historical news items for the coin by clicking on the button below :


Get sample csv (news items)

You can get historical cryptocurrency news data starting years back by subscribing to one of our plans.



Historical Data of BittsAnalyticsCrypto Fear and Greed Index

The BittsAnalytics Crypto Fear & Greed Index captures positive and negative emotions of traders, investors and other persons interested in the cryptocurrency market. It is based on determination of sentiment polarity of social media posts that are published about Bitcoin, Altcoins, Defi coins and other cryptomedia.

Over 1 million posts are processed and analysed each by machine learning models to compute our Crypto Fear and Greed Index.

BittsAnalytics Crypto Fear & Greed Index is a product intended for investors, analysts, traders and other persons interested in cryptocurrency market. It is designed to help make decisions with regards to both long-term and mid-term trading as well as making short-term trading decisions.

See historical chart of BittsAnalytics Crypto Fear & Greed Index:



Download a sample of historical BittsAnalytics Crypto Fear & Greed Index by clicking on the button below :


Get csv of Fear & Greed Index

You can get full historical Crypto Fear & Greed Index data by subscribing to one of our plans.

Compound support and resistance levels - historical data

Using trading data, we compute potential support and resistance levels for all cryptocurrencies, current chart for Compound:



See current support resistance levels data for Compound:

Symbol Start of level (USD) End of level (USD) Strength of level
COMP 26.4730.1860.046970145777612
COMP 30.18633.9020.1732874352073
COMP 33.90237.6180.15049647738856
COMP 37.61841.3340.16083044246792
COMP 41.33445.050.31282790511444
COMP 45.0548.7660.40206826869018
COMP 48.76652.4820.37805256549258
COMP 52.48256.1980.28355125958411
COMP 56.19859.9140.51463018034229
COMP 59.91463.630.24598413952421
COMP 63.6367.3460.33428582004136
COMP 67.34671.0620.42552542384312
COMP 71.06274.7780.1821862296336
COMP 74.77878.4940.013409221444632
COMP 78.49482.210.022892025480988
COMP 82.2185.9260.077910286367993
COMP 85.92689.6420.063123296484869
COMP 89.64293.3580.07513259019148
COMP 93.35897.0740.035021401973846
COMP 97.074100.790.15738844756592
COMP 100.79104.5060.51064580833412
COMP 104.506108.2220.3687176522451
COMP 108.222111.9380.3403121757669
COMP 111.938115.6540.51802904809728
COMP 115.654119.370.5694543740125
COMP 119.37123.0860.78713228408318
COMP 123.086126.8020.80416120967343
COMP 126.802130.5180.49243115541011
COMP 130.518134.2340.44855163449747
COMP 134.234137.950.66414514941064
COMP 137.95141.6660.58386208191412
COMP 141.666145.3821
COMP 145.382149.0980.61266637793638
COMP 149.098152.8140.33102054246659
COMP 152.814156.530.31333804512783
COMP 156.53160.2460.63585387355708
COMP 160.246163.9620.31938434476544
COMP 163.962167.6780.20079370579695
COMP 167.678171.3940.10342012371741
COMP 171.394175.110.068634524378385
COMP 175.11178.8260.06885736262039
COMP 178.826182.5420.13592660247645
COMP 182.542186.2580.28179531951977
COMP 186.258189.9740.31645746091515
COMP 189.974193.690.44636067209355
COMP 193.69197.4060.67614390308225
COMP 197.406201.1220.40997447448102
COMP 201.122204.8380.35092447252655
COMP 204.838208.5540.47976124615336
COMP 208.554212.270.33517632803858
COMP 212.27215.9860.1326696828571
COMP 215.986219.7020.1966062670227
COMP 219.702223.4180.33465523592089
COMP 223.418227.1340.2826004214622
COMP 227.134230.850.32252572008918
COMP 230.85234.5660.24693735096385
COMP 234.566238.2820.1949242886024
COMP 238.282241.9980.043533202546991
COMP 241.998245.7140.030256736715235
COMP 245.714249.430.023242058375554
COMP 249.43253.1460
COMP 253.146256.8620.021932232152927
COMP 256.862260.5780.037072011255394
COMP 260.578264.2940.057806586290196
COMP 264.294268.010.069304798854409
COMP 268.01271.7260.1403640224579
COMP 271.726275.4420.10087906626778
COMP 275.442279.1580.068077240382465
COMP 279.158282.8740.17325212722647
COMP 282.874286.590.22810528211551
COMP 286.59290.3060.24066523992964
COMP 290.306294.0220.13488433839142
COMP 294.022297.7380.067223058665947
COMP 297.738301.4540.036181264694831
COMP 301.454305.170.03442234984168
COMP 305.17308.8860.077187007472951
COMP 308.886312.6020.11025058550137
COMP 312.602316.3180.15537897218077
COMP 316.318320.0340.12991820041968
COMP 320.034323.750.11412826219539
COMP 323.75327.4660.080078153751494
COMP 327.466331.1820.07221630745749
COMP 331.182334.8980.060088657103494
COMP 334.898338.6140.13601567218855
COMP 338.614342.330.12871493931223
COMP 342.33346.0460.090150369147516
COMP 346.046349.7620.10463114665834
COMP 349.762353.4780.091196433187694
COMP 353.478357.1940.26269948030943
COMP 357.194360.910.22281413978674
COMP 360.91364.6260.2215281519469
COMP 364.626368.3420.13210356344213
COMP 368.342372.0580.049830074948017
COMP 372.058375.7740.012928267389874
COMP 375.774379.490.051864712068574
COMP 379.49383.2060.097559662899938
COMP 383.206386.9220.091731578690987
COMP 386.922390.6380.013394621839959
COMP 390.638394.3540.012872416199237


Download a sample of historical support and resistance levels by clicking on the button below :


Get sample Support/Resistance levels for Compound

Compound historical trend lines

Another technical analysis approach is chart patterns detection. We use machine learning models to detect chart patterns, see below the chart showing trendlines for Compound:





See current trendlines data for Compound:

Symbol Date - start Price - start (USD) Date - end Price - end (USD)
COMP 2022-05-16 00:00:0071.122022-07-01 00:00:0073.74857142857138
COMP 2022-05-19 00:00:0063.812022-07-01 00:00:0011.971111111111114


Download sample of all trendlines data by clicking on the button below :


Get csv of today's trendlines



Bull and bear markets of Compound

Bull market refers to a market condition in which prevailing prices move upward with strong positive momentum. This is usually accompanied by the widespread investor confidence and represented by a strong trend in upward moving averages. Bull market conditions are usually followed by a Bear market and vice versa.

We define a bull market as appreciation of price by more than 30% and bear market a period when the prices fall by more than 30%.

Compound has gone through a number of bull and bear markets in the past, see chart below:



Historical bull and bear markets Compound:

Symbol Start Date End Date Start Price End Price Return
COMP 2020-06-162020-06-2278.579315907661336.216322585523.2786873199635
COMP 2020-06-222020-08-04336.21632258552127.00827982934-0.62224237403872
COMP 2020-08-042020-09-02127.00827982934256.352700099931.0183936074435
COMP 2020-09-022020-11-04256.3527000999387.357982081379-0.65922737678469
COMP 2020-11-042021-02-0687.357982081379535.287398941745.1275156109156
COMP 2021-02-062021-03-25535.28739894174345.22237167452-0.35507099110305
COMP 2021-03-252021-05-12345.22237167452854.450258759431.4750720951683
COMP 2021-05-122021-06-27854.45025875943222.37102251889-0.73974959895062
COMP 2021-06-272021-09-07222.37102251889511.486719087221.3001500523468


Download historical bull and bear markets data for Compound by clicking on the button below :


Get csv of bull and bear markets

For more data on Compound past bull and bear markets please subscribe to one of our plans.






Links to historical data and reports for other cryptocurrencies



Historical data Price 24hr %change Bull market report Bear market report
Bitcoin history csv download $19257.30 -5.5 -129.7 96.3 367333.7 Is BTC a good long-term investment
Ethereum history csv download $1061.16 -3.1 170.5 219.5 126604.3 Is ETH a good long-term investment
Tether history csv download $1.00 0.2 -61.4 -88.4 66287.6 Is USDT a good long-term investment
USD Coin history csv download $1.00 0.0 -10.2 -113.4 55690.3 Is USDC a good long-term investment
Binance Coin history csv download $216.04 -4.2 682.4 141.7 35185.8 Is BNB a good long-term investment
BinanceUSD history csv download $1.00 -0.1 -21.2 17.3 17808.6 Is BUSD a good long-term investment
Cardano history csv download $0.452 -3.4 -50.9 -116.5 15288.2 Is ADA a good long-term investment
Ripple history csv download $0.315 -4.8 -39.2 87.7 15186.0 Is XRP a good long-term investment
Solana history csv download $32.91 -6.0 62.2 -101.2 11251.6 Is SOL a good long-term investment
Dogecoin history csv download $0.0675 -0.2 -23.9 -136.8 8959.0 Is DOGE a good long-term investment
Polkadot history csv download $6.75 -5.2 80.3 -7.2 7583.3 Is DOT a good long-term investment
Dai history csv download $1.00 0.2 -14.1 37.0 6397.8 Is DAI a good long-term investment
Tron history csv download $0.0653 -0.5 -64.7 48.5 6048.3 Is TRX a good long-term investment
SHIBA INU history csv download $0.0000100 -3.8 -72.4 -75.7 5893.9 Is SHIB a good long-term investment
UnusSEDLEO history csv download $5.76 -0.2 54.8 5.7 5381.8 Is LEO a good long-term investment
Wrapped Bitcoin history csv download $19276.54 -5.4 1.2 -37.7 5024.1 Is WBTC a good long-term investment
Matic Network history csv download $0.459 -6.3 -108.5 153.1 3668.1 Is MATIC a good long-term investment
Litecoin history csv download $51.26 -6.6 -84.6 -27.1 3611.8 Is LTC a good long-term investment
FTX token history csv download $24.49 -3.4 -38.3 -18.0 3310.4 Is FTT a good long-term investment
OKB history csv download $12.10 -2.8 11.6 0.1 3105.2 Is OKB a good long-term investment
Crypto.com history csv download $0.113 -3.7 -34.8 -11.5 2833.9 Is CRO a good long-term investment
Stellar Lumens history csv download $0.107 -4.9 -49.5 59.9 2685.3 Is XLM a good long-term investment
NEAR Protocol history csv download $3.35 -1.2 -21.6 1.4 2416.5 Is NEAR a good long-term investment
Cosmos history csv download $8.24 6.6 -14.3 -2.5 2396.5 Is ATOM a good long-term investment
Uniswap history csv download $4.84 -4.5 -31.6 -85.6 2202.1 Is UNI a good long-term investment
Monero history csv download $117.86 1.1 140.6 195.1 2136.5 Is XMR a good long-term investment
Algorand history csv download $0.306 -2.8 -18.2 -208.7 2104.3 Is ALGO a good long-term investment
Ethereum Classic history csv download $14.66 -4.3 -70.7 -46.2 1984.4 Is ETC a good long-term investment
Bitcoin Cash history csv download $101.97 -3.3 123.1 -41.2 1941.3 Is BCH a good long-term investment
Theta Fuel history csv download $0.0475 -2.0 -38.1 -98.2 1886.2 Is TFUEL a good long-term investment
VETVechain history csv download $0.0223 -3.6 -34.1 -94.1 1607.0 Is VET a good long-term investment
Hedera history csv download $0.0624 -3.6 31.7 -14.6 1332.6 Is HBAR a good long-term investment
Tezos history csv download $1.42 -2.1 62.1 24.4 1264.5 Is XTZ a good long-term investment
Decentraland history csv download $0.834 -6.1 0.5 16.0 1251.8 Is MANA a good long-term investment
TrueUSD history csv download $1.00 -0.2 30.2 -125.9 1206.3 Is TUSD a good long-term investment
Filecoin history csv download $5.32 -3.3 15.9 -247.9 1204.0 Is FIL a good long-term investment
Theta Token history csv download $1.17 -4.1 -107.2 -67.0 1164.0 Is THETA a good long-term investment
Elrond history csv download $50.60 -1.7 -11.4 -28.8 1143.3 Is EGLD a good long-term investment
Bitcoin SV history csv download $52.23 -7.7 28.5 216.4 992.7 Is BSV a good long-term investment
Paxos Standard Token history csv download $0.997 1.7 15.8 -42.6 942.4 Is PAX a good long-term investment
EOS history csv download $0.916 -3.5 -69.5 -18.1 914.2 Is EOS a good long-term investment
KuCoin Shares history csv download $9.03 -10.2 87.9 -47.6 892.0 Is KCS a good long-term investment
Maker history csv download $889.79 -3.9 -50.7 -55.9 801.9 Is MKR a good long-term investment
Aave history csv download $56.32 -4.2 -12.0 208.4 781.1 Is AAVE a good long-term investment
Nano history csv download $5.74 1.2 -13.6 -38.1 759.7 Is NANO a good long-term investment
BitTorrent history csv download $0.000000804303 -3.1 -10.6 -7.9 752.3 Is BTT a good long-term investment
IOTA history csv download $0.263 -3.8 66.2 69.4 729.2 Is MIOTA a good long-term investment
Quant history csv download $53.39 -5.9 -51.8 43.9 712.2 Is QNT a good long-term investment
The Graph history csv download $0.0924 -5.3 -38.6 221.8 679.3 Is GRT a good long-term investment
Huobi Token history csv download $4.31 -13.3 34.0 106.1 666.1 Is HT a good long-term investment
Zcash history csv download $52.73 -5.0 -30.6 168.9 662.8 Is ZEC a good long-term investment
Fantom history csv download $0.243 -7.0 19.3 -11.6 615.4 Is FTM a good long-term investment
Basic Attention Token history csv download $0.403 -1.1 -56.3 212.1 601.6 Is BAT a good long-term investment
Gatechain Token history csv download $4.04 -3.4 5.1 -0.3 598.0 Is GT a good long-term investment
NEO history csv download $8.20 -5.0 0.2 202.3 578.3 Is NEO a good long-term investment
Zilliqa history csv download $0.0397 -0.3 869.2 248.4 578.3 Is ZIL a good long-term investment
Arweave history csv download $10.47 -0.5 -57.1 74.9 523.2 Is AR a good long-term investment
Synthetix history csv download $2.29 -1.3 6.8 125.2 517.5 Is SNX a good long-term investment
Waves history csv download $5.17 0.2 6.3 -162.4 515.7 Is WAVES a good long-term investment
Chiliz history csv download $0.0948 -4.1 119.4 30.0 506.3 Is CHZ a good long-term investment
Loopring history csv download $0.379 -2.8 -37.2 117.4 470.9 Is LRC a good long-term investment
Dash history csv download $41.41 -3.7 -21.8 -111.0 446.4 Is DASH a good long-term investment
Enjin Coin history csv download $0.471 -8.6 31.1 -67.2 439.2 Is ENJ a good long-term investment
Kusama history csv download $48.70 -1.7 146.8 82.8 435.5 Is KSM a good long-term investment
PancakeSwap history csv download $2.98 -5.1 -51.4 53.7 426.0 Is CAKE a good long-term investment
Ethos history csv download $4.11 3.7 131.4 35.6 401.6 Is ETHOS a good long-term investment
Kava.io history csv download $1.77 -4.8 14.3 47.3 387.5 Is KAVA a good long-term investment
Celo history csv download $0.858 -2.0 9.8 -90.5 384.9 Is CELO a good long-term investment
Iconomi history csv download $3.79 44.6 -5.0 -128.1 375.3 Is ICN a good long-term investment
1inch history csv download $0.652 -8.6 -46.9 -143.1 362.4 Is 1INCH a good long-term investment
Fei Protocol history csv download $1.000 -1.5 28.4 -223.2 359.8 Is FEI a good long-term investment
BTMX history csv download $0.467 0.5 238.4 33.1 347.0 Is BTMX a good long-term investment
Band Protocol history csv download $8.29 0.4 -17.1 26.2 345.4 Is BAND a good long-term investment
NEM history csv download $0.0383 -2.8 312.6 45.1 344.8 Is XEM a good long-term investment
Badger DAO history csv download $34.64 2.8 -18.2 0.8 344.4 Is BADGER a good long-term investment
NKN history csv download $0.524 -1.0 -21.5 -20.8 342.4 Is NKN a good long-term investment
Compound history csv download $46.88 -3.9 -22.1 26.2 321.2 Is COMP a good long-term investment
StormX history csv download $0.0337 0.1 -30.4 107.2 315.6 Is STMX a good long-term investment
Orchid history csv download $0.530 -3.1 -35.7 -3.8 314.8 Is OXT a good long-term investment
Nexo history csv download $0.561 -6.2 43.0 40.6 313.9 Is NEXO a good long-term investment
Decred history csv download $22.15 -3.9 40.8 128.2 313.8 Is DCR a good long-term investment
Electroneum history csv download $0.0175 -11.3 -23.9 3.4 313.6 Is ETN a good long-term investment
IOStoken history csv download $0.0132 -3.8 -7.2 -35.7 306.5 Is IOST a good long-term investment
Verge history csv download $0.0180 0.3 -37.9 -68.0 296.3 Is XVG a good long-term investment
Venus history csv download $25.93 -2.8 10.5 -159.2 295.8 Is XVS a good long-term investment
Bitcoin Diamond history csv download $1.56 -4.9 78.8 -54.1 293.9 Is BCD a good long-term investment
Serum history csv download $0.763 -12.1 -67.5 218.3 290.1 Is SRM a good long-term investment
Ampleforth history csv download $1.01 17.1 -28.0 -7.1 289.4 Is AMPL a good long-term investment
Qtum history csv download $2.76 -3.8 -20.9 50.6 287.4 Is QTUM a good long-term investment
Augur history csv download $25.82 -1.7 7.9 147.5 284.1 Is REP a good long-term investment
Gnosis history csv download $109.39 -3.1 89.7 200.7 282.3 Is GNO a good long-term investment
Alpha Finance Lab history csv download $0.627 -0.1 139.0 -259.1 280.5 Is ALPHA a good long-term investment
SafePal history csv download $2.43 -2.0 -29.9 71.1 273.4 Is SFP a good long-term investment
SUN history csv download $0.0252 -2.0 33.6 -4.2 273.3 Is SUN a good long-term investment
Terra history csv download $2.12 -2.3 32.6 -190.5 272.9 Is LUNA a good long-term investment
Bitcoin Gold history csv download $15.60 -0.6 -24.2 -172.7 272.1 Is BTG a good long-term investment
MaidSafeCoin history csv download $0.592 1.6 68.7 -152.5 269.1 Is MAID a good long-term investment
Phala Network history csv download $0.987 -6.5 81.5 -207.3 268.6 Is PHA a good long-term investment
aelf history csv download $0.558 -5.0 5.8 116.8 267.2 Is ELF a good long-term investment







About Us

BittsAnalytics, developed by the company Alpha Quantum, is a leading analytics platform for cryptocurrencies, delivering social sentiment and other cryptocurrencies data since 2017. Homepage:
www.bittsanalytics.com

Company Contacts


Alpha Quantum
Franz-Joseph-Str.11
Munich
Germany

+49 (0)89 2153 68 219